10 Best IPOs in 2022: Did you invest?

10 Best IPOs in 2022

The year 2022 is the year for IPOs. About 25 companies came with their Initial public offering in the year as of October, 2022. What are the 10 best IPOs in 2022? Top 10 IPOs in the years can be explained based on their stock market return on the listing day. But, are they perform well in the next month of listing? Do you want to invest in those stocks now? Let us discuss everything about these best performing IPOs listed in 2022. But for now, we would like to share the 10 best IPOs or the best performing IPOs in 2022 as below.

10 Best IPOs in 2022

Best Performing IPOs Listed in 2022Listing DateIPO Price (INR)Listing Returns (%)1 Week Returns (%)4 Week Returns (%)6 Week Returns (%)Current
Stock Price (10-11-2022)
HariOm Pipe Industries13-07-20221535143.127.330.9283
Harsha Engineers26-09-202233047.43228.6406.4
Electronics Mart17-10-20225943.245.396.6
Ruchi Soya (Patanjali Foods Ltd.)04-08-202265042.147.568.487.31293
DreamFolks Services09-06-202232641.830.312.123.3404.9
Syrma SGS26-08-202222041.140.331.237287
Campus Activewear05-09-202229229.811.814.79.1521
Aether Industries06-03-202264220.622.420.633889
Uma Exports04-07-20226817.411-24-16.448.3
Adani Wilmar02-08-202223016.666.94970.9679.25

My 5 picks from 2022 Best IPOs

My top 5 picks from the recent IPO listed companies are Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd, Harsha Engineers, Ruchi Soya, Adani Wilmar, and Aether Industries. I would love to invest in these 2022 best IPOs companies both for the medium and the long-term view.

About my 5 recent IPO listed Companies

Hariom Pipe Industries

  • My top pick from recent IPO listed companies.
  • Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd. is a fundamentally strong company. The company has delivered strong profit growth of 80.9% CAGR over the last 5 years
  • Total Sales have doubled from INR 254 Crore in March 2021 to INR 431 Crore in March 2022.
  • The company has a strong return on equity (ROE) of 28.6% over 3 Years. Current ROE in FY2022 is 35.3%
  • Higher ROCE is 28.7% with PE of 23.9% in FY2022
  • Low debt to equity ratio of 0.87 in FY 2022.
  • FIIs holding increased from 2.18% in Jun-2022 to 2.7% in Sept-2022

Harsha Engineers

  • Harsha Engineers is one of the best performing IPOs listed in 2022.
  • The company is the largest manufacturer of precision bearing cages in organized sector in India in terms of capacity and operations.
  • One of the leading manufacturers of precision bearing cages in the world with a market share of approximately ~6% in the organized segment of the global brass, steel, polyamide bearing cages in terms of revenue.
  • Harsha Engineers International Ltd. has delivered strong profit growth of 146% CAGR over the last 5 years.
  • The company has a strong return on equity (ROE) of 21.2% in FY2022
  • Higher ROCE is 21.3% with PE of 34.9% in FY2022
  • FIIs holding from 3.84% in Sept-2022 and DII holding is 9.04% in Sept-2022
  • Favorable government policy for the manufacturing sector will help this company

Ruchi Soya

  • One of the best performing IPOs listed in 2022.
  • Patanjali Foods Ltd. (Formerly known as Ruchi Soya) is an integrated player in the edible oil business with a presence across the entire value chain, from farm to fork with secured access to palm oil plantations in India.
  • One of the largest palm plantation companies in India.
  • Patanjali foods has delivered strong profit growth of INR 806 crore in FY22 from INR 680 crore in FY21.
  • Consistent performer in terms of revenue from INR 13117 Crore in FY2020 to INR 24205 Crore in FY2022
  • The company has a strong return on equity (ROE) of 17.3% in FY2022
  • Higher ROCE is 17.5% with PE of 53.6% in FY2022
  • Low debt equity ratio with 0.72 in FY22
  • Promoters hold 80.8% in Sept-2022

Adani Wilmar

  • Adani Wilmar is one of the large FMCG food companies in India to offer most of the essential kitchen commodities for Indian consumers.
  • The company is one of the best listed IPOs in 2022, manufactures and supplies edible oil, wheat flour, rice, pulses and sugar with the brand name of “Fortune”.
  • 20 plants across 10 states in India.
  • The stock is trading at higher valuation at current price.
  • Higher ROCE is 20%, ROE is 15.5% in FY2022 with EPS 6.9%.
  • Low debt equity ratio with 0.34 in FY22
  • Promoters hold 87.84% in Sept-2022.
  • FIIs have increased their holdings from 15 in Jun-2022 to 1.63 in Sept-2022.

Aether Industries

  • Aether Industries is one of the best recent IPO listed companies in India.
  • The company produces advanced intermediates and specialty chemicals.
  • The products cater to a range of wider applications in the pharmaceutical, agrochemical, material science, coating, high performance photography, additive, and oil and gas segments of the chemical industry.
  • Higher ROCE is 30%, ROE is 38.7% in FY2022 with EPS 9.67%.
  • Debt equity ratio is 0.74 in FY22
  • Promoters hold 87.09% in Sept-2022.
  • FIIs are holding 1.49% in Sept-2022 while DIIs are holding 8.39% in Sept. 2022.
  • Specialty Chemical industry in India is expected to do well due to government focus and China plus factors

Among the listed IPOs in 2022 I would choose the above 5 best performing IPOs listed in 2022 to keep invested in for long term.

Suggested Readings

We endeavor to help you to understand different aspects of a company before you invest in the company’s IPO. Here are some suggested readings on company insights BIBA Fashion Limited IPOKeystone Realtors Ltd IPOMankind Pharma IPO, Upcoming IPOs.

Other Listed IPOs in 2022

Other Listed IPOs in 2022Listing DateIPO Price (INR)Listing Returns (%)1 Week Returns (%)4 Week Returns (%)6 Week Returns (%)
Tracxn Technologies20-10-20228016.61.2
Delhivery24-05-202248710.18.95.54.2
Venus Pipes24-05-20223268.71.20.34.3
Vedant Fashions16-02-20228667.8-1.30.210.9
Paradeep Phosphates27-05-2022424.55.1-10.4-2.3
eMudhra06-01-20222560.7-0.3-1-1.9
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank15-09-2022510-0.1-3.2-8.70.9
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)17-05-2022904-3.2-8.9-25.4-26.6
Veranda Learning04-11-2022137-4.210.875.634.2
AGS Transact31-01-2022175-8-9.7-42.9-39.7
Ethos Limited30-05-2022878-8.5-12.3-7.8-3.7
Prudent Corporate Advisory20-05-2022630-10.8-18.7-20.7-22.5
Rainbow Hospitals05-10-2022542-16.9-22.4-13-20.6

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *